职业发展机会 联系 搜索
[…] When an employee places him/herself into a dangerous position which he/she was not required to be in for any employment task, 该员工可能被视为故意行为不端.  例如, an employee was denied workers’ compensation benefits when she was told by a supervisor not to move boxes without help.  The employee proceeded to move boxes on her own and was injured while moving boxes as a result.  The Commission determined her actions rose to the level of willful misconduct and her injury was not compensable.  Tinsley v. 亚历山大医院, 60 oic 454 (1981).

故意不当行为的具体形式在弗吉尼亚州概述. 代码§65.2-306,他们说:

“A. No compensation shall be awarded to the employee or his dependents for an injury or death caused by:

  1. 员工故意行为不当或故意自残;
  2. 雇员企图伤害他人;
  3. 员工的陶醉;
  4. The employee's willful failure or refusal to use a safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute;
  5. The employee's willful breach of any reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and brought, 事故发生前, to the knowledge of the employee; or
  6. The employee's use of a nonprescribed controlled substance identified as such in Chapter 34 (§ 54.1-3400节.第54章).1.”